Buy Fresh scent leaves 100g

 1,000

Buy scent leaves online on Buildrestfoods Nigeria. ✓ Best prices in Nigeria ✓ Enjoy Great delivery service

It is a tender plant, and it used in cuisines worldwide. Depending on the species and cultivar, the leaves may taste somewhat like anise, with strong, pungent, often sweet smell.

The most common varieties of scent leaves are treated as annuals some are perennials in warm, tropical climates, including holy basil and a cultivar known as African Blue Basil. Its leaves are richly green and ovate, but otherwise come in a wide varieties of sizes and shapes.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
SKU: N/A Category: Tag:

Description

BUY SCENT LEAVES ONLINE

Botanical Name:

Ocimum gratissimum

Common Name:

Clove basil, Africa basil, wild basil, Efrinrin (Yoruba), Daidoya (Hausa),Nchuanwu (Igbo)

Description – Buy scent leaves online | scent leaves Buildrestfoods

Buy scent leaves online on Buildrestfoods Nigeria. ✓ Best prices in Nigeria ✓ Enjoy Great delivery service

It is a tender plant, and it used in cuisines worldwide. Depending on the species and cultivar, the leaves may taste somewhat like anise, with strong, pungent, often sweet smell.

The most common varieties of scent leaves are treated as annuals some are perennials in warm, tropical climates, including holy basil and a cultivar known as African Blue Basil. Its leaves are richly green and ovate, but otherwise come in a wide varieties of sizes and shapes.

Common Found Region:

Africa, Madagaster, Southern Asia, Polynesia, Hawali, Mexico,Panama, India, Brazil, Bolivia

Nutrition Profile

 

 

CompoundPer/100g
MacronutrientsEnergy32.16
Carbohydrate2.65
Sugar
Fiber1.6
Fat0.64
Protein3.15
Water92.6
Vitamins and mineralVitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B3, Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Pottasium,Sodium ,zinc, Manganese
Phytochemicals and antioxidantTerpenes, favanoids, tannins, alkaloids, steroids

 

Health Importance:

Used for treating stomach ache, Diarrhea, chronic dysentery and vomiting

Used in treatment of fungal infection

Scent leaf aid digestion of food

When the leaf id dry and burnt can be used as mosquito repellant

-More on health use

Possible uses in food preparation:

It is most commonly used fresh in recipe. In general, it is added at last moment, as cooking destroys the flavor.

The seeds when soaked in water become gelatinous and are used in Asian drink

buy scent leaves online
buy scent leaves

 

our vegetables store

Additional information

WeightN/A
size

,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Buy Fresh scent leaves 100g”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *