Fresh Uziza leaves

 1,000

Shop for uziza leaves online on Buildrestfoods Nigeria. ✓ Best prices in Nigeria ✓ Enjoy Great delivery service.

Uziza leaves promotes uterine contraction after childbirth, Enhances Brain Health and used in treating male and female infertility. It is used in making soups called Uziza soup,  making of tea and in garnishing foods

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
SKU: N/A Categories: , Tag:

Description

UZIZA LEAVES

Botanical Name:

Piper Guineense

Common Name:

Sasema, Soro wism, eyendo, oziza

Commonly found region:

West Africa

Description | Uziza leaves Buildrestfoods

Shop for uziza leaves online on Buildrestfoods Nigeria. ✓ Best prices in Nigeria ✓ Enjoy Great delivery service.

Uziza promotes uterine contraction after childbirth, Enhances Brain Health and used in treating male and female infertility. It is used in making soups called Uziza soup,  making of tea and in garnishing foods

Uziza leaf is a west African species of piper, the spices derived from its dried fruits known as Ashanti Pepper, Benin Pepper, Edo Pepper etc. It is close relative of cubob Pepper and a relative of cubob pepper and long pepper. Uziza leaf grows up to 20m in length. It contains large amounts 5-8% of the chemical Piperine, which gives them their piavant taste

NUTRITION PROFILE:

CompoundPer/100g
MacronutrientsEnergy

Carbohydrates

Protein

 

Vitamins

&

Minerals

Phends & anti oxidant

 

Alywsides

Flavoids

Steroids

Alkaloids

Phends

Saponis

HEALTH IMPORTANCE

  • It Promotes uterine contraction after childbirth
  • Enhances Brain Health
  • Used in treating male and female infertility
  • Promote Weight loss
  • Controls blood sugar level

Possible uses in food preparation

Uziza recipes;

  • It is used in making soups called Uziza soup
  • It is used in making tea
  • It is used in garnishing foods
uziza leaves
uziza leaves

 

Our vegetables store

Additional information

size

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Fresh Uziza leaves”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *