Tiger nuts | Dried, ready to eat Tiger Nuts

 2,700

Shop for Tiger nuts online on Buildrestfoods Nigeria. ✓ Best prices in Nigeria ✓ Enjoy Great delivery service

It is a very rich source of fiber which is good for the health. It helps relief of constipation and equally known to increases male sex drive.

Tiger nuts, also known as chufa, yellow nut sedge or earth almonds, are not actually nuts, but rather edible tubers. They’re the size of a chickpea but wrinkly with a chewy texture and sweet nutty flavor similar to coconut.  Tigernut drink is a popular drink in Nigeria.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
SKU: N/A Category: Tag:

Description

TIGER NUTS

Botanical Name:

Cyperus esculentus

Common Name:

Chufa, atadwa, yellow nutsedge, earth almond

Commonly Found Region:

Africa, Southern Europe, Middle East, Indian

Description | Tiger nuts Buildrestfoods

Shop for Tiger nuts online on Buildrestfoods Nigeria. ✓ Best prices in Nigeria ✓ Enjoy Great delivery service

It is a very rich source of fiber which is good for the health. It helps relief of constipation and equally known to increases male sex drive.

Tiger nuts, also known as chufa, yellow nut sedge or earth almonds, are not actually nuts, but rather edible tubers. They’re the size of a chickpea but wrinkly with a chewy texture and sweet nutty flavor similar to coconut.  Tigernut drink is a popular drink in Nigeria.

NUTRITION PROFILE

CompoundPer/100g
MacronutrientsEnergy

Protein

Fat

Carbohydrates

Fiber

Sugar

120kcal

2

7

19

10

9

 

Vitamins and Minerals

 

 

Vit c, B6, Iron, Magnesium, Zinc, Calcium, Potassium

 

 

 

 

 

Phytochemicals

 

Sterols, Resins, Cyanogenic glycosides 

 

Health Importance

  • It can help people manage their allergies.
  • It helps relief of constipation.
  • Increases male sex drive.

More on health benefits

Possible uses in food preparation

  • It is used as drink known as Kunu in Nigeria.
  • The tubers are edible raw or cooked.
  • Used in biscuits and other bakery products.
  • It can also generate oil for cooking.
Tiger nuts - Buildrestfoods
Tiger nuts – Buildrestfoods

Our vegetables stores

Additional information

WeightN/A
size

, , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Tiger nuts | Dried, ready to eat Tiger Nuts”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *