Buy fresh Bitter kola | Kola nuts

 5,500 250,800

Shop for Bitter Kola online on Buildrestfoods Nigeria. ✓ Best prices in Nigeria ✓ Enjoy Great delivery service.

G. kola, commonly known as bitter kola or male kola, is used in traditional African medicine for the treatment of various infectious diseases, such as hepatitis, infections due to the influenza virus and other viral diseases.

Garcinia kola is an edible seed, which belongs to a unique group of plants that help organisms to adapt to stress by influencing multiple regulatory systems responsible for stimulus–response coupling such as the immune system and act also as a general anti-infective agent.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
SKU: N/A Category: Tag:

Description

BITTER KOLA

Botanical Name:

Garcinia Kola

Common Name:

Orogbo, Bitter cola

Commonly Found Region:

Benin, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ivory Coast, Mali, Gabon, Ghana, Liberia, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone

Description | Bitter kola Buildrestfoods

Shop for Bitter Kola online on Buildrestfoods Nigeria. ✓ Best prices in Nigeria ✓ Enjoy Great delivery service.

G. kola, commonly known as bitter kola or male kola, is used in traditional African medicine for the treatment of various infectious diseases, such as hepatitis, infections due to the influenza virus and other viral diseases.

Garcinia kola is an edible seed, which belongs to a unique group of plants that help organisms to adapt to stress by influencing multiple regulatory systems responsible for stimulus–response coupling such as the immune system and act also as a general anti-infective agent.

NUTRITION PROFILE

CompoundPer/100g
MacronutrientsCarbohydrates

Water

Fiber

Protein

70-31%

9.28

3.94

11.27

Vitamins

&

Minerals

Vitamin A, C, E, B1, B2, B3, Calcium, Potassium, Iron
Phytochemical

 

Tanin

Sapoium

Phytic acid

Phenol

Sterol

Oxalate

 

HEALTH BENEFIT

  • Used for treating throat infection
  • In treating diarrhea
  • Used in treating bronchitis
  • It is used as a phrodisiac
  • Used as anti-parasitic and antimicrobial agent.

More on benefits

SIDE EFFECT

The Caffeine inside bitter kola can cause restlessness insomnia,  headache, dehydration anxiety etc.

Possible used in food preparation :

Juices

 

bitter kola - buildrestfoods
bitter kola – buildrestfoods

 

Our fruits store

Additional information

size

, ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Buy fresh Bitter kola | Kola nuts”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *