Sale!

Buy Avocado fruit

Original price was: ₦ 4,350.Current price is: ₦ 4,000.

Buy Avocado fruit online on Buildrestfoods Nigeria. ✓ Best prices in Nigeria ✓ Enjoy Great delivery service.

An avocado is a bright green fruit with a large pit and dark leathery skin. They’re also known as alligator pears or butter fruit. It has a good amount of fiber, vitamin B6 and magnesium.
The avocado is a rather unique fruit.

While most fruit consists primarily of carbohydrate, avocado is high in healthy fats. Numerous studies show that it has powerful health benefits.

Avocado is a major ingredient for salsa, and some vegetable salads.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
SKU: N/A Category: Tag:

Description

BUY AVOCADO FRUIT

Botanical Name:

Persea americana

Common Name:

Avocado pear, alligator pear

Description – Buy Avocado fruit | Avocado fruit Builrestfoods

Buy Avocado fruit online on Buildrestfoods Nigeria. ✓ Best prices in Nigeria ✓ Enjoy Great delivery service.

An avocado is a bright green fruit with a large pit and dark leathery skin. They’re also known as alligator pears or butter fruit. It has a good amount of fiber, vitamin B6 and magnesium.
The avocado is a rather unique fruit.

While most fruit consists primarily of carbohydrate, avocado is high in healthy fats. Numerous studies show that it has powerful health benefits.

Avocado is a major ingredient for salsa, and some vegetable salads.

Depending on the variety, avocados have green, brown, purplish or black skin when ripe, and may be pear shaped, egg shaped or spherical.  Commercially, the fruits are picked while immature and ripened after harvesting.

Commonly Found Region:  

Mexico

Nutrition Profile

 

 

CompoundPer/100g
MacronutrientsEnergy160kcal
Carbohydrate9
Sugar0.7
Fiber7
Fat15
Protein2
Water
Vitamins and mineralVitamin A, Calcium, Vitamin D, Cobalamin, Vitamin C, Iron, Vitamin B6, Magnesium
Phytochemicals and antioxidantfavanoids, phenols

 

Health Importance

  1. It is healthy for the heart
  2. Great for vision
  3. Prevention of osteoporosis
  4. Lowers the risk of depression
  5. For cancer prevention

Possible uses in food preparation

It can be used in scrambled eggs

Use on toast bread

Can be used as substitutes for mayonnaise

Used in soup

More on recipes

buy avocado fruit - burestfoods
buy avocado fruit – burestfoods

 

Our fruits store

Additional information

size

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Buy Avocado fruit”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *