Sale!

Spring Onions | Nylon packed | Best price

 800

Onions contain antioxidants and compounds that fight inflammation, decrease triglycerides and reduce cholesterol levels — all of which may lower heart disease risk. Their potent anti-inflammatory properties may also help reduce high blood pressure and protect against blood clots.

Spring onions are very young onions, harvested before the bulb has had a chance to swell. Both the long, slender green tops and the small white bulb are dibble, and are good either raw or cooked. They have similar flavor to onions.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

Out of stock

Category: Tag:

Description

SPRING ONIONS

Botanical name:

Allium flstulosum

Common name:

Scalion, green onion, spring onion, sibies

Commonly found region:

China

Description | onions buildrestfoods

Onions contain antioxidants and compounds that fight inflammation, decrease triglycerides and reduce cholesterol levels — all of which may lower heart disease risk. Their potent anti-inflammatory properties may also help reduce high blood pressure and protect against blood clots.

Spring onions are very young onions, harvested before the bulb has had a chance to swell. Both the long, slender green tops and the small white bulb are dibble, and are good either raw or cooked. They have similar flavor to onions.

Nutrition profile

CompoundPer/100g
Macro nutrientEnergy

Fat

Carbohydrate

Fiber

Sugar

Protein

32kcal

0.2

7

2.6

2.3

1.8

Vitamins & MineralsVitamin A

Calcium

Vitamin D

Cobalamine

Vitamin C

Iron

Magnesium

Phytochemical

 

Health benefit

  1. It improves bone density.
  2. It aids in respiratory function.
  3. It helps to maintain normal vision.
  4. Reduces the risk of cancer.
  5. Lowers blood sugar levels.
  6. Protects against infection.

Possible uses in food preparation

  • It is used in making soups
  • It is used in cooking Jollof rice.
  • Used in salad. E.t.c
spring onions
spring onions

our vegetables store

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Spring Onions | Nylon packed | Best price”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *