Buy fresh waterleaves- 100g

 1,000

Edikang Ikong soup , an Efik dish can be prepared with water leaf, Roasted waterleaf with yams, plantain, and potatoes, stewed water leaf with fish, beef or chicken, tomatoes and onions will make a delicious dish

Waterleaf is an excellent source of calcium and phosphorus, and this two are essential for healthy bones. It is a good source of vitamin A,  essential for a good eye sight. Waterleaf is an excellent source of dietary sources of iron and can be used in the treatment of hepatic Ailments

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
SKU: N/A Category: Tags: ,

Description

FRESH WATERLEAF

Botanical Name:

Talium fruticosum

Common Name:

Gbure( Yoruba), water leaf, Ceylon spinach, cariru, Surinam purslane, Philipine spinach, Florida spinach, Potherb fame flower, Lagos Bologi and sweetheart.

Description | waterleaf buildrestfoods

It is a plant that grows erect, reaching a height of 30-100cm. It bears small, pink flowers and broad fleshy leaves.

Commonly used Region:

West Africa, South Asia, warmer part of North and Southern eastern Asia.

Nutrient Profile:

NUTRIENT COMPOSITIIONCompoundPer/100g
 Energy25kcal
MacronutrientsCarbohydrates4.4
 Proteins2.4
 Fats0.4
 Fibre1.0
Minerals and VitaminsVitamin C, Vitamin E,Potassium, Iron, calcium, phosphorus
Phytochemicals and antioxidantAlkaloids, Flavanoids, Saponins, Tanins, Glycosides

 

Health Benefit of fresh waterleaf

  1. Waterleaf is an excellent source of calcium and phosphorus, and this two are essential for healthy bones.
  2. Water leaves are good source of vitamin A, it is essential for a good eye sight
  3. Waterleaves are excellent source of dietary sources of iron
  4. Can be used in the treatment of hepatic Ailments

Possible use in food Preparation:

It can be cooked with melon a Yoruba dish from Nigeria,

Edikang Ikong soup , an Efik dish can be prepared with water leaf,

Roasted waterleaf with yams, plantain, and potatoes, stewed water leaf with fish, beef or chicken, tomatoes and onions will make a delicious dish

fresh waterleaf
fresh waterleaf

 

checkout our vegetable store for more vegetables …

Additional information

WeightN/A
size

,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Buy fresh waterleaves- 100g”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *