Nutrient rich fresh corn on cob – per bag

 15,000

Fresh corn/Maize is a staple food in many parts of the world with the total production of maize surpassing that of wheat and rice. It has a wide variety of uses and can be incorporated in many dishes White and yellow corn are used in making pap which serve as ready meal for breakfast and for lactation

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

Out of stock

Description

MAIZE/FRESH CORN | fresh corn buildrestfoods

Botanical Name:

Zea mays

Common Name:

Maize/corn

Description:

Corn also known as maize, is a starchy vegetable that comes as kernel on a cob (fresh corn), covered by a husk. Corn comes in four main types.

The sweet corn you eat at cookout comes in yellow, white, or a combination of the two colours and it has a mildly sugary taste.

Flint corn is harder than sweet corn, Dent corn which comes in white and yellow, has a dent in the top of each kernel and finally the popcorn.

Commonly used Region:

United states, Indian, Mexico, Europe, Canada, South Africa, South America, Nigeria etc

Nutrient profile:

NUTRIENT COMPOSITIIONCompoundPer/100g
Energy573kcal
MacronutrientsCarbohydrates24.7g
Proteins3.5g
Fats1.7g
Fiber3.7g
Minerals and VitaminsCalcium, Iron,Magneseuim,Phosphorus, Potassium, sodium, Vitamins A, folate, Nacin, Thiamine
Phytochemicals and AntioxidantPolyphenols, Phenolic acids, flavonoids, carotenoids, ferulic acids, Anthocyanins, Zeaxanthin, Lutein, Phytic acids

 

Health Benefit of fresh corn:

  • It help lowers the risk of getting diseases like cancer, heart diseases and type 2 diabetes
  • The fiber in fresh corn helps you stay longer between meals
  • It can be helpful in preventing diverticular, a condition that causes pouches in the walls of your colon.

Possible use in food preparation:

Corn has a wide variety of uses and can be incorporated in many dishes.

  • White and yellow corn are used in making pap which serve as ready meal for breakfast and for lactation
  • It is used as foods e.g Egbo,  matched boiled corn(Yoruba), beans and corn.
  • It can also be eaten boiled or roasted (masa)

checkout our grain and staple store for more

Pictures

fresh corn on cob
fresh corn on cob
fresh corn
fresh corn

Additional information

size

, ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Nutrient rich fresh corn on cob – per bag”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *