Dried pepper | Buy dried pepper

 1,000

Buy dried pepper on buildrestfoods at affordable prices. Buy in Bulk, We get it delivered.

Dried pepper are sundried spices. It is widely used in many cuisine as spices to add heat to dishes.

The substances giving chilli peppers their intensity or applied topically are capsaicin and are related to compounds known as capsaicinoids.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
SKU: N/A Category: Tags: , ,

Description

BUY DRIED PEPPER

Botanical Name:

Capcicum spp

Common Name:

Chilly pepper, dry pepper

Description:

Dry pepper are sun dried spices. It is widely used in many cuisine as spices to add heat to dishes. The substances giving chilli peppers their intensity or applied topically are capsaicin and are related to compounds known as capsaicinoids.

Commonly used Region:

Asia, Africa, Indonesia, India, South America, Southern United State

Nutrient Profile of hot ground pepper:

NUTRIENT COMPOSITIIONCompoundPer/100g
 Energy40kcal
MacronutrientsCarbohydrates8.8
 Proteins1.9
 Fats0.4
 Fibre1.5
Minerals and VitaminsIron, Magnesium, Potassium, Vitamins A, Vitamin B6, Vitamin
Phytochemicals and antioxidantLutein, Capsaicin, Sinapic acid, Ferulic acid

 

Health Benefit:

dried pepper has many health benefits.

  1. It can be used as pain relief because of the presence of capsaicin which bind to the pain receptor, which are at the nerve ending.
  2. Capsaicin can promote weight loss by reducing appetite and increase fat burning.

Possible use in Food preparation:

Dried  peppers are used as spices in foods such suya, wanke and dry grinded pepper, concoction rice or beans

dried pepper

Additional information

size

, ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Dried pepper | Buy dried pepper”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *