Sale!

Buy caprice rice online in Nigeria

 8,125 32,450

Rice (caprice rice) is an edible starchy cereal grain and grass plant by which it is produced. It is a commonly consumed staple that is cooked by boiling, or can be ground into flour.

Can be prepared as;

Rice and stew, Rice and Beans, Jollof rice, Fried rice, Rice and vegetables, Rice and egg sauce, biscuits, pancakes, dumpling, some type of bread, coconut rice etc

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
SKU: N/A Category: Tag:

Description

CAPRICE RICE  | rice buildrestfoods

BOTANICAL NAME:

Oryza sativa

COMMON NAME:

Rice, paddy, sake, sea grass mating

DESCRIPTION:

Caprice rice is an edible starchy cereal grain and grass plant by which it is produced. It is a commonly consumed staple that is cooked by boiling, or can be ground into flour.

Rice plant is an annual grass that grow as about 1.2 meters in height. The leaves are long and flattened and are borne on hollow stems

COMMONLY USED REGION:

China, India, South East, Asia, Indonesia, Bangladesh, Japan, Pakistan, Europe, America, Australia, Africa etc

NUTRIENT PROFILE OF CAPRICE RICE:

Nutrient CompositionCompoundsPercentage(%)
Energy136kcal
MacronutrientsCarbohydrate31
Crude Fiber0.4
Crude Protein2.4
Crude Lipid0.2
MineralsCalcium, Potassium, Phosphorus, folate
PhytochemicalsTocopherol, oryzanols, tocotrienols, phenolic compounds

 

HEALTH BENEFIT CAPRICE RICE

  1. Rice is useful in improving the nervous system’s health
  2. Rice is a very good source of energy
  3. It has diuretic and digestive qualities can he helpful in preventing constipation
  4. It can be helpful in reducing cancer risk
  5. Controls blood pressure

Possible use in Food preparation

Rice and stew, Rice and Beans, Jollof rice, Fried rice, Rice and vegetables, Rice and egg sauce, biscuits, pancakes, dumpling, some type of bread, coconut rice etc

caprice rice
caprice rice

 

checkout our grain and staple store for more…

Additional information

size

, ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Buy caprice rice online in Nigeria”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *