Buy Watermelon online

 2,300

Buy Watermelon online on Buildrestfoods. ✓ Best prices in Nigeria ✓ Enjoy Great delivery service.  Watermelon is a delicious and refreshing fruit that’s also good for you.

It contains only 46 calories per cup but is high in vitamin C, vitamin A and many healthy plant compounds.  Watermelon keeps you hydrated · It boasts of key nutrients and few calories · Watermelon helps lower blood pressure and improve circulation. Is great for smoothies.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
SKU: N/A Category: Tags: ,

Description

Buy Watermelon online

BOTANICAL NAME:

Citrullus lanatus

COMMON NAME:

Water melon

DESCRIPTION | watermelon buildrestfoods

Buy Watermelon online on Buildrestfoods Nigeria. ✓ Best prices in Nigeria ✓ Enjoy Great delivery service.

Water melon is a flowering plant species of the Cucurbitaceae family, a scrambling and trailing vine plant, it was originally domesticated in Africa. It is highly cultivated fruit worldwide, with more than 1000 varieties.

The sweet juicy part of water melon is usually red to pink, with many seeds, although seedless varieties exist.

The fruits can be eaten raw or pickled, and the rind is edible after cooking, It stem are up to 3 meters long and new growth has yellow or brown hairs.

Watermelon is a delicious and refreshing fruit that’s also good for you. It contains only 46 calories per cup but is high in vitamin C, vitamin A and many healthy plant compounds.

Watermelon keeps you hydrated · It boasts of key nutrients and few calories · Watermelon helps lower blood pressure and improve circulation. Is great for smoothies.

COMMONLY USED REGION:

Africa

NUTRIENT PROFILE

Nutrient CompositionCompoundsPer/100g
Energy29kcal
Water92.5
MacronutrientsCarbohydrate6.2
Crude Fiber0.3
Crude Protein0.5
Crude Lipid0.2
Minerals and vitaminsCalcium, Potassium, Phosphorus, folate, Vitamin A, Vitamins C
PhytochemicalsLycopene, β-carotene, polyphenol

 

HEALTH BENEFIT

  1. Because of high water content water melon helps to keep one hydrated
  2. It contains compounds that can help tom prevent cancer, lycopene and other individual plant compounds in watermelon has an anticancer effect.
  3. Studies has shown that lycopene may help to lower cholesterol and blood pressure
  4. It helps to lower inflammation and oxidative stress

POSSIBLE USES IN FOOD PREPARATION:

Juices , smoothies and fruit salad.

checkout more on watermelon recipes

PICTURE

Buy watermelon online
Buy watermelon online

 

Visit our fruits shop fro more …

Additional information

Size

1 Big

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Buy Watermelon online”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *