Fresh red bell peppers

 3,500 4,000

Buy Red Bell Pepper online on Buildrestfoods Nigeria. ✓ Best prices in Nigeria ✓ Enjoy Great delivery service

Red bell peppers are simply ripened green peppers. They are full of great health benefits. Being full of nutrients, also deliver a satisfying and low-calorie crunch with every bite.

  1. they’re packed with vitamins and low in calories!
  2. They are an excellent source of vitamin A, vitamin C, and potassium.
  3. Bell Peppers also contain a healthy dose of fiber, folate, and iron.
  4. Red pepper being full of nutrients, also deliver a satisfying and low-calorie crunch with every bite.
Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
SKU: N/A Category: Tags: , ,

Description

BUY RED BELL PEPPER

Botanical name:                    

Capasicum annum

Common Name:

Tatashe, red pepper

Commonly found region:

Nigeria, West Africa

Description: Buy Red Bell Pepper

Buy Red Bell Pepper online on Buildrestfoods Nigeria. ✓ Best prices in Nigeria ✓ Enjoy Great delivery service

Red bell peppers are simply ripened green peppers. They are full of great health benefits. Being full of nutrients, also deliver a satisfying and low-calorie crunch with every bite.

It is a fruit of plant in the Grossum cultivar group. Cultivars of the plant and produce fruits of different colours, including red, yellow, orange, green, white and purple. It is botanically classified as berry.

Nutrition Profile

Compound Per 1/10 02
MacronutrientEnergy

Carbohydrate

Sugar

Fiber

Fat

Protein

20 kcal

4.64

2.4

1.8

0.17

0.86

Vitamins & MineralsVitamin A,B1, B2 B5, B6, B9,C,E, K, Iron, Calcium, Phosphorus, Zinc, sodium, Potassium

Calcium,

Thiamin, Vit. B6,

Magnesium,.

Zinc, Pantothenic acid

Photochemical &

Antioxidant

Health

Lycopene, Carotene

Flavonoids

 

Health Importance:

  1. they’re packed with vitamins and low in calories!
  2. They are an excellent source of vitamin A, vitamin C, and potassium.
  3. Bell Peppers also contain a healthy dose of fiber, folate, and iron.
  4. Red pepper being full of nutrients, also deliver a satisfying and low-calorie crunch with every bite.

Possible uses in food preparation

  • It is used in making vegetables, garden salads, toppings on pizza, cheeses teaks

 

buy red bell pepper
buy red bell pepper

 

Our vegetables store

Additional information

WeightN/A
size

, , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Fresh red bell peppers”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *