Buy Groundnut/Peanut at great price

 2,500 123,850

Buy Groundnut online on Buildrestfoods Nigeria. ✓ Best prices in Nigeria ✓ Enjoy Great delivery service.

Groundnut is roasted and eaten as snacks or used for preparing soup (groundnut soup). It can be also be used as topping on desert

Groundnut is  a legume crop grown mainly for its edible seeds. It is widely grown in the tropics and subtropics, being important to both small and large commercial producers.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

BUY GROUNDNUT ONLINE

Botanical Name:

Arachis hypogaea

Common Name:

Goundnut, Peanut, goober, pinder or monkey nut

Commonly Found region :

India, China, West Africa, Southern United State etc

Description – Buy groundnut online (Peanut):

Buy Groundnut online on Buildrestfoods Nigeria. ✓ Best prices in Nigeria ✓ Enjoy Great delivery service. Groundnut buildrestfoods

Groundnut/Peanut is  a legume crop grown mainly for its edible seeds. It is widely grown in the tropics and subtropics, being important to both small and large commercial producers.

It is classified as both a grain legume and due to its high oil content, an oil crop. Atypically among legume crop plants, peanuts pods develop underground rather than above the ground with these characteristics in the mind.

It grows beat in light sandy, loamy soil. It is similar in taste to tree nuts such as walnuts and almonds.

Nutrition Profile:

 

 

CompoundPer/1 00g
MacronutrientsEnergy570kcal
Carbohydrate21
Sugar0
Fiber9
Fat48
Protein25
Water4.26
Vitamins and mineral Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folate, Magnesuim, Potassium, Vitamin E, Vitamine B6, Niacine, calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Zinc
Phytochemicals and antioxidantResveratrol , Flavonoids, Phytosterol, Isoflavones, Carotenoids

 

Health Importance:

There are many health benefits attached to groundnut;

Observational studies has revealed that groundnut as well as other nuts can protect against heart diseases.

It can prevent the risk of getting gall stones

Groundnut is a good source of protein

It can aid blood sugar control

Allergies

Some people are allergic to peanut, whose symptom can range from watery eyes to anaphylactic shock, which is generally fatal if untreated.

If peanut plants are subjected to severe drought during pod formation, or if pods are not properly stored, may become contaminated with Aspergillus flavus which may produce carcinogens substances called aflatoxins.

Possible uses  in food Preparation

Groundnut can be roasted in the shell or shelled in a home oven if spread out one layer deep in a pan and baked at a temperature of 177°c for 15 minutes to 20 Minutes.

Boiled groundnut

Groundnut oil is used for cooking baking and frying

Peanut butter used as spread or food paste

Peanut flour

It is used in making snacks e.g kulikuli

It is used in making soup

buy groundnut online
groundnut
buy groundnut online
buy groundnut online

 

 

 

 

 

Our Grain & Staple store

Additional information

Weight1 kg
size

, , , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Buy Groundnut/Peanut at great price”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *