Buy Dried Ground pepper | Chilli pepper

 900 452,500

Dry and hot ground pepper are sundried spices and grinded into powder form. It is widely used in many cuisine as spices to add heat to dishes.

The substances giving chilli peppers their intensity or applied topically are capsaicin and are related to compounds known as capsaicinoids.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
SKU: N/A Category: Tag:

Description

DRIED GROUND PEPPER

Botanical Name:

Capcicum spp

Common Name:

Chilly pepper, dry pepper

Description:

Dry and hot ground pepper are sundried spices and grinded into powder form. It is widely used in many cuisine as spices to add heat to dishes. The substances giving chilli peppers their intensity or applied topically are capsaicin and are related to compounds known as capsaicinoids.

Commonly used Region:

Asia, Africa, Indonesia, India, South America, Southern United State

Nutrient Profile of hot ground pepper:

NUTRIENT COMPOSITIIONCompoundPer/100g
 Energy40kcal
MacronutrientsCarbohydrates8.8
 Proteins1.9
 Fats0.4
 Fibre1.5
Minerals and VitaminsIron, Magnesium, Potassium, Vitamins A, Vitamin B6, Vitamin
Phytochemicals and antioxidantLutein, Capsaicin, Sinapic acid, Ferulic acid

 

Health Benefit:

Ground/chilli pepper has many health benefits.

  1. It can be used as pain relief because of the presence of capsaicin which bind to the pain receptor, which are at the nerve ending.
  2. Capsaicin can promote weight loss by reducing appetite and increase fat burning.

Possible use in Food preparation:

Ground peppers are used as spices in foods such suya, wanke and dry grinded pepper, concoction rice or beans

buy ground pepper
ground chilli pepper buildrestfoods

Additional information

WeightN/A
size

, , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Buy Dried Ground pepper | Chilli pepper”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *