Sale!

Fresh Ewedu leaves | Jute Leaves

 1,900 3,750

Buy Ewedu leaves online on Buildrestfoods Nigeria. ✓ Best prices in Nigeria ✓ Enjoy Great delivery service.

Ewedu is one of the Yoruba’s cuisines that is widely cultivated as vegetable fiber after cotton. The seeds are used as a flavouring agent, and herbal tea is made from the dried leaves.It is mostly eaten with amala.

 

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
SKU: N/A Category: Tags: ,

Description

BUY EWEDU

Botanical Name:

Corchous olitorious

Common Name:

Ewedu, Jute leaf, Saluyot lalo

Commonly found region:

Asia, Africa

Description _ Buy ewedu

Buy Ewedu leaves online on Buildrestfoods Nigeria. ✓ Best prices in Nigeria ✓ Enjoy Great delivery service.

Ewedu is one of the Yoruba’s cuisines that is widely cultivated as vegetable fiber after cotton. The seeds are used as a flavouring agent, and herbal tea is made from the dried leaves.It is mostly eaten with amala.

It is a part of jute plant that is mostly cultivated in Asia, the middle East and Par of Africa, the leave have lightly toothed edges and is slimy when prepared, it is usually dark green in color.

Nutrition Profile

Compound Per/100g
MacronutrientsEnergy

Carbohydrate

Protein

Fat

fiber

20kcal

3.1

1.3

0.3

0.4

Vitamins and MineralsCalcium Phosphorus, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Niacine, Vitamin C, Vitamin E,

 

Health Benefits

  1. It prevent
  2. It ward off cancer.
  3. Strengthen bones and teeth.
  4. Reduce pain and other aches.
  5. Stabilize blood pressure.
  6. Lowers cholesterol level.

Possible uses in Food Preparation

It is used in making local dishes called ewedu. Recipe

ewedu
ewedu buildrestfoods

 

Our vegetables store

Additional information

size

,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Fresh Ewedu leaves | Jute Leaves”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *